Department for Work and Pensions

Privacy policy

Office for Disability Issues Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy

This website is run by the Office for Disability Issues (ODI).

This page contains details about how we deal with information from and about the general public users of this website. This includes information obtained from feedback forms and website log files, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be shared with other parties.

This privacy policy applies only to this website run by the Office for Disability Issues. This policy does not apply to any other site, including:

Information collected by this website

Information that is routinely collected by this website falls into three categories, newsletter sign-up, feedback forms and website log files.

Why we may collect your data

Personal information

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the Office for Disability Issues website such as when signing up to newsletters.

Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address.

If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

Feedback forms

This website provides a feedback form to allow users to:

The information collected will be stored and used by the Office for Disability Issues (ODI) chiefly for the purpose of fulfilling the stated service.

We will not share any personal information that we receive about individuals with other organisations for commercial purposes, or use it for any marketing purposes not in accordance with the stated purpose of the original form through which the information was supplied, or otherwise as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

However, we reserve the right to use non-personal information for business, research and marketing purposes. In these cases the reuse of the information will not identify or be associated in any way with the individual who provided it and will not contain any contact information relating to that individual or their company.

For example, possible reuses of non-personal information may include (but are not limited to):

In most cases, the information provided on a form is entirely optional. General feedback and technical problems can be sent without having to provide a name or email address. However, contact details may be given if you would like to receive a reply.

Information collected from feedback forms is not stored on the website, but is instead sent to an email address accessible only by authorised ODI staff. However, these forms are not intended for the transmission of confidential or security-related material and should not be used for such.

Website log files

All websites produce log files that record the activity on that site. Log files record which pages on the site have been accessed and how many times. From this information it is possible to produce statistics such as how busy the website is, which pages are the most popular and whether there are any broken links.

Log files typically record the IP address and/or hostname of all users accessing the website. This allows us to distinguish between different users and therefore estimate the number of unique visitors to the website. IP addresses and hostnames are not linked to any individual's personally identifiable information.

Specific IP addresses and hostnames will not be made publicly available. They will only be used by website log file software to compile overall summary statistical reports on the performance of the website. (For more information about IP addresses and hostnames, see 'Additional information' below.)

Website log files are stored securely on the website using industry best practice methods for safeguarding information and server functions.

Additional information

This section provides background information regarding terminology and legislation referenced in the writing of this privacy policy statement.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. Our cookies page explains what they are, which ones we use, and how you can manage or remove them.

IP addresses and hostnames

An IP address is the numeric address of a computer. The IP address recorded on website log files is the address provided by your internet service provider's equipment and not your own personal computer's address.

Hostnames are similar in appearance to the domain names you see in URLs and email addresses. The hostnames recorded on website log files are those of the internet service provider's equipment that you are using to access the internet, and not your own computer's name or location.

Your internet service provider will keep records of which customer is using any IP address or hostname at any given time, and so it is theoretically possible to trace back activity shown on any website log file to a specific individual. In practice, this can only be done with the explicit involvement of the internet service provider, and such a trace would therefore only take place in the event of serious criminal misuse of the internet and would be carried out by the police.

The Office for Disability Issues will not attempt to associate IP addresses and hostnames with individuals. In the event of serious criminal misuse of the website, the matter would be referred to the police for investigation.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act requires us to protect any information we collect from you. We do this by ensuring:

The Data Protection Act also gives you the right to request a copy of any personal data held by the Office for Disability Issues at any time so that you can check its accuracy.

If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data – maintained by the Office for Disability Issues – the ODI can only give information about you and no one else’s personal data) to:

The Data Protection Officer
Office for Disability Issues
Caxton House
6-12 Tothill Street
London
SW1H 9NA

Explore

Beyond the Office for Disability Issues

Page last reviewed: 01 November 2010

Bookmark this page

What are these?